Jojoba Oil

Technically a “wax ester”, jojoba oil is a unique golden liquid rich in Vitamin A, essential fatty acids, and antioxidants.

Smell

Very slight; nutty.

Shelf Life

Jojoba will love you long time. Structurally different from other vegetable oils, jojoba’s long chain of monounsaturated liquid wax esters prevents it from oxidizing, thereby lasting you longer. Stored in a cool, dark place, jojoba’s lack of triglyceride fats makes it more stable than grapeseed or coconut oil.

Tip: Keeping this oil in a warm, humid room (i.e., your shower or bathroom) may decrease its shelf life and even turn rancid.

Skincare

Acnejojoba-png (1)

Closely mimicking the human skin’s natural sebum, it is theorized that jojoba oil can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production.

Jojoba’s moisturizing effects won’t clog skin, making this non-comedogenic oil a great option for acne-prone skin, dry scalp conditions (psoriasis, scalp dermatitis, etc), or dry lips.

Able to penetrate deeply into pores, jojoba oil makes for an excellent carrier for essential oils. Try combing a few drops of tea tree oil, rosemary, or lavender for antibacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits.

Anti-Aging

A good source of Vitamin A and powerful antioxidants, jojoba oil protects the skin from premature aging  and damaging free radicals, believed to lead to chronic diseases or cancer.

Skin Regeneration

Jojoba oil may aid in repairing damaged skin tissue, scars. It is rich in sources that aid in cellular regeneration, such as essential fatty acids omega-6 and -9, and Vitamins A, D, and E.

Lips

Used alone or combined with coconut oil, jojoba oil helps seal dry, chapped lips and encourage skin regeneration.

Due to the antiviral properties of the saturated fatty acid docosenol , jojoba oil is an effective treatment for cold sores.

Hairjojoba-oil

Many of this oils properties make it perfect for hair loss, reinvigorating the hair follicles by improving micro-circulation and encouraging the turnover of new skin cells.

Dietary

While edible, jojoba oil doesn’t absorb like other caloric foods. The oil will pass through the intestines, and may cause steatorrhea; for this reason, consumption isn’t recommended.

MEDICINAL APPLICATIONS

Non-comedogenic
Non-allergenic
Antioxidizing
Fungicide

22